European Commission Regulation 543/2013 - generation units' and production units' terminology complexities
Tuesday, 16 December 2014 21:42

 

Two power plants of identical overall capacity of 120 MW each have divergent transparency obligations, depending on the capacity of their electricity generators.

 

 

Article 4(1) of the Transparency Regulation (Commission Regulation 543/2013 of 14 November 2013) will apply as of 5 January 2015. This provision imposes on market participants the obligation to submit data to a TSO in order to allow the ENTSO-E to ignite the Transparency Platform.

 

Among the entities covered are also the electricity producers, required, in accordance with Article 15, to provide TSOs disposing of the respective control area, with information on the unavaiability of:


1) production units, and


2) generation units.

 

The requirements at issue are applicable to facilities above the minimum thresholds, which for production units are established at the level of 200 MW and for generation units at 100 MW (see Article 15(1) and (3)).

 

What does it mean in practice?

 

Simply put, take for instance two cogeneration plants (CHP), each of the identical capacity of 120 MW:

 

- CHP A - having 2 electricity generators: first 100 MW and second 20 MW,

 

- CHP B - also having 2 electricity generators: first 70 MW and second 50 MW,

 

If the electricity generator of 100 MW of the CHP A fails, and it is expected to last for at leat one market time unit, the operator of the CHP A is required to provide TSO with specific data laid down in the Article 15(1)(b) of the Transparency Regulation (including available capacity during the event, reason for the unavailability, etc.).

 

This is not the case in the circumstances, where any or both of the electricity generators of the CHP B fail - since each of the CHP B electricity generators (generation units) does not exceed the threshold of 100 MW and the overall CHP B (production unit) capacity does not exceed the threshold 200 MW.

 

It may be useful for the firms of the sector involved to properly reflect the above categories in the internal processes and procedures to avoid any confusion on the part of technical staff responsible for the power plant operation and for contacts with TSO, particularly in the face of the fact, the maximum time limit for the provision of the respective information to the TSO is one hour only (and in any event "as soon as possible").

 

 

Add your comment

Your name:
Your website:
Comment:
 

Search

Twitter
Copyright © 2009 - 2017 Michal Glowacki. All rights reserved.
The materials contained on this website are for general information purposes only and are subject to the disclaimer