REMIT reporting - gas refuelling station for vehicles
REMIT Reporting Database


 

The provision of fuel to individual vehicles at a retail level by the gas refuelling station for vehicles is not a contract for the supply of energy in the scope of REMIT, consequently:

 

ACER's Questions and Answers on REMIT

 

Question II.4.46

 

Is an operator of a refuelling station of natural gas for vehicles obliged to register in CEREMP?

 

ACER's view is that the provision of fuel to individual vehicles at a retail level is not a contract for the supply of energy in the scope of REMIT.

 

If an operator of a refuelling station of natural gas for vehicles enters only into a bilateral contract for the supply of natural gas for its refuelling station, it is obliged to register with its national regulatory authority only if this contract meets the criteria of Article 3(1)(a)(vii) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014. However, if the operator of a refuelling station of natural gas for vehicles enters into other reportable contracts listed in Article 3(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 (e.g. including but not limited to contracts for the supply of energy traded on an organised market place or derivative contracts), then it is obliged to register with the relevant National Regulatory Authority.

 

  

- the respective contracts are not reportable to the ACER under the REMIT transactions and orders reporting rules,

 

- operator of a such refuelling station is not required to register for REMIT purposes with the relevant EU National Regulatory Authority.

 

If an operator of a refuelling station of natural gas for vehicles enters only into a bilateral contract for the supply of natural gas for its refuelling station, it is obliged to register with its National Regulatory Authority only if this contract meets the criteria of Article 3(1)(a)(vii) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 (contracts for the supply of electricity or natural gas to a single consumption unit with a technical capability to consume 600 GWh/year or more).

 

Legal basis:

 

- Article 3(1)(a)(viI) of the Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 

 

ACER's Questions and Answers on REMIT, Question II.4.46 (see box).

 

 

Last Updated on Tuesday, 12 April 2016 20:50
 

Search

Copyright © 2009 - 2017 Michal Glowacki. All rights reserved.
The materials contained on this website are for general information purposes only and are subject to the disclaimer