REMIT reporting - production capacity
REMIT Reporting Database

 


 

 

 

What does the notion of production capacity under Article 4(1)(b) and (c) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1346/2014 mean?

 

In line with the understanding provided in the Manual of Procedures (MoP) on data reporting, the production capacity pursuant to Article 4(1)(b) and (c) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 means:

 

a) For electricity production units: Installed capacity means the maximum electrical power the production unit can produce continuously under normal conditions and relevant security standards. If the production capacity is equal to 10 MW, the production unit would be able to produce a maximum daily amount of 240MWh per day (24h*10MW).

 

b) For gas production units: Technical capacity means the maximum net sustained (flow) capacity that the production unit can produce continuously under normal conditions, and relevant security standards. If the production capacity is equal to 20 MW, the production unit would be able to produce a maximum daily amount of 480MWh per day (24h*20MW).

 

Questions and Answers on REMIT, Question III.3.43

 

 

 

 

Add your comment

Your name:
Your website:
Comment:
Last Updated on Sunday, 25 September 2016 14:28
 

Search

Twitter
Copyright © 2009 - 2017 Michal Glowacki. All rights reserved.
The materials contained on this website are for general information purposes only and are subject to the disclaimer