REMIT reporting - delivery point for the supply of natural gas at offshore platforms
REMIT Reporting Database

 


 

 

 

Is a market participant obliged to report transactions for the supply of natural gas with delivery point at offshore platforms, located on a continental shelf in the EU, to the Agency? The transactions in question are between gas producers (sellers) and shippers (buyers) who resell the gas in the wholesale market or to final customers.

 

Pursuant to Article 2(4)(a) of REMIT, 'wholesale energy products' means the following contracts and derivatives, irrespective of where and how they are traded: (a) contracts for the supply of electricity or natural gas where delivery is in the Union [...].

 

Therefore, contracts for the supply of natural gas where delivery is at the offshore platforms situated on a continental shelf in the EU are contracts reportable under Article 3(1)(a) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

 

Questions and Answers on REMIT, Question III.3.41

 

 

 

 

Add your comment

Your name:
Your website:
Comment:
Last Updated on Sunday, 25 September 2016 14:38
 

Search

Twitter
Copyright © 2009 - 2017 Michal Glowacki. All rights reserved.
The materials contained on this website are for general information purposes only and are subject to the disclaimer