REMIT reporting - transfers of transport capacity
REMIT Reporting Database

 


 

 

 

Are transfers of transport capacity between a market participant and an end user with a site which does not have the capacity to consume more than 600 GWh/year to be reported, although the gas delivery contracts themselves are not to be reported?

 

The Agency believes that usually for a consumption unit with a maximum technical capacity of less than 600 GWh/year a supply contract will normally be a contract with a single delivery point to the customer and without any transfer of transport capacity. Please note that the threshold of 600 GWh/year refers to the supply contracts pursuant to Article 3(1)(a)(vii) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 and not to the transportation contracts.

 

If market participant and end user, in addition to the supply contract, agree on the transfer of transport capacity, this contract has to be reported as a wholesale energy product pursuant to Article 3(1)(b)(i) or (ii) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 .

 

Questions and Answers on REMIT, Question III.3.33

 

 

 

 

Add your comment

Your name:
Your website:
Comment:
Last Updated on Sunday, 25 September 2016 14:53
 

Search

Twitter
Copyright © 2009 - 2017 Michal Glowacki. All rights reserved.
The materials contained on this website are for general information purposes only and are subject to the disclaimer